Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

Register for Synchro Tryouts

 
Each spring we officially closed out the season with our year-end banquet and awards ceremony. This gives us the chance to come together as a club and celebrate the contributions and achievements of all our skaters, program assistants, and volunteers.

 

2018/19 CBS Skating Club Annual Awards

CanSkate

CanSkater of the Year - Ryland Abbott

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Briane O'Brien
Most Improved - Catherine Hart
Sherry Drover - Kenley Hoskins

Silver

Skater of the Year - Jonathan Flynn
Most Improved - Keira Fewer
Sherry Drover - Charlotte Stoyles

Gold

Skater of the Year - Alexa Pynn
Most Improved -  Skye Coffey
Sherry Drover - Emily Thorne

STARSkate

Skater of the Year - Anna Boland

Competitive

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner 1 - Addison McHugh
Most Spirited Beginner 2 - Keira Delaney
Most Spirited Elementary - Ireland Murphy
Most Spirited Pre-Juvenile - Adele Martin
Most Spirited Juvenile - Jada Boland
Most Spirited Pre-Novice - Katie Templeman
Most Spirited Open - Lauren Woodruff
Most Spirited Adult 1 - Deanne Leonard
Most Spirited Adult 3 - Thea Baird

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Syrai Fitgerald
PA of the Year - Emily Mahoney

Club Awards

Volunteer of the Year - Kelly Thorne
Appreciation Award - Melissa Colbourne

PHOTO GALLERY

2017/18 CBS Skating Club Annual Awards

CanSkate:

Champion Awards: Alyssa Dawe and Callie Ash
CanSkater of the Year - Kenley Hoskins

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Briane O'Brien
Most Improved - Brea Squires
Sherry Drover - Olivia Hamlyn

Silver

Skater of the Year - Ava Spurrell
Most Improved - Adele Martin
Sherry Drover - Katie Ellis

Gold

Skater of the Year - Chloe Seymour
Most Improved -  Alexa Pynn
Sherry Drover - Brooke Coffey

Competitive

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner 1 - Calista Higdon
Most Spirited Beginner 2 - Briane O'Brien
Most Spirited Elementary - Madison Butler
Most Spirited Pre-Juvenile - Katie Ellis
Most Spirited Juvenile - Syrai Fitzgerald
Most Spirited Pre-Novice - Anna Boland
Most Spirited Intermediate -  Catherine Power
Most Spirited Adult 1 - Kayla Pardy-Joy
Most Spirited Adult 3 - Vince Burton

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Syrai Fitgerald
PA of the Year - Emily Mahoney

Club Awards

Volunteer of the Year - Heather Flynn
Appreciation Award - Cheryl Ellis

Photo Gallery

2017/18 Skate NL Annual Achievements Awards

Section Volunteer Coach of the Year - Leslie Collins
Section Official of the Year - Jane O'Brien 

Photo Gallery

<top>

2016/17 CBS Skating Club Annual Awards

CanSkate:

Champion Awards: Kenley Hoskins and
Jessica Downey
CanSkater of the Year - Arianna Winter

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Jonathan Flynn
Most Improved - Christina Lewis
Sherry Drover - Norah Downey

Silver

Skater of the Year - Claire Taylor
Most Improved - Ava Spurrell
Sherry Drover - Jada Boland

Gold

Skater of the Year - Erin Maher
Most Improved - Alexa Pynn
Sherry Drover - Erin Maher

Competitive

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner 1 - Brea Squires
Most Spirited Beginner 2 - Olivia Hamlyn
Most Spirited Elementary - Abbie Marshall
Most Spirited Juvenile - Ashley Matthews
Most Spirited Pre-Novice - Emily Mahoney
Most Spirited Intermediate - Blayre Way
Most Spirited Adult - Heather Flynn

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Hayley Dalton
Junior PA of the Year - Claire Taylor
PA of the Year - Emily Thorne

Club Awards

Volunteer of the Year - Anita Mahoney

Photo Gallery

<top>

2015/16 CBS Skating Club Annual Awards

CanSkate:

Champions - Mallory Collins and Adele Martin
CanSkater of the Year - Olivia Hamlyn

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Teagan Winter
Most Improved - Madison Butler

Silver

Skater of the Year - Ashley Matthews
Most Improved - Katelyn Maloney

Gold

Skater of the Year - Haley Dawe
Most Improved - Hayley Dalton
Gold Test Medallions - Amber Boutcher and Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner - Catherine Hart
Most Spirited Elementary - Keira Fewer
Most Spirited Juvenile - Emily Mahoney

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Emily Thorne
Junior PA of the Year - Breagh Smith
PA of the Year - Hayley Dalton

<top>

2014/15 CBS Skating Club Annual Awards

Senior

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton
Most Improved - Haley Dawe
Personal Success - Hannah Poole
Sherry Drover Award - Alexandra Quinlan

Junior

Skater of the Year - Melanie Taylor
Most Improved - Jada Boland
Personal Success - Grace Sparkes
Sherry Drover Award - Abbie Marshall

CanSkate

Skater of the Year - Ava Spurrell

Champion Awards
- Arianna Winter
- Leah Butt
- Jenna Hines
- Georgia Wong
- Riley Smith
- Katie Banks
- Juliana Lawlor
- Tori Smith
- Paige Cave
- Keegan Brooks

Program Assistants

Assistant of the Year - Hayley Dalton
Most Dedicated - Emily Thorne
Spirited - Hannah Poole
Rookie of the Year - Reyna Young
PA Helper of the Year - Anna Boland

Synchro

Elementary Team
Team Spirit - Alexandra Quinlan

Beginner Team
Team Spirit - Breagh Smith

 

<top>