Thank you for a Great 2017/18 Season!

See you in October!

(Check back in August for Registration details)

 


Tuesday, May 29th at 7:00 p.m.

CBS Arena Warm Room

Nominations are being accepted for the following positions:

  • Vice-President (2 year term)
  • Secretary (2 year term)
  • Events Director (1 year term)
  • Synchro Director (1 year term)
  • Club Development Director (1 year term)
  • Fundraising Coordinator (1 year term)
  • Public Relations Coordinator (1 year term)
  • CanSkate Parent Representative (1 year term)
  • STARSkate Parent Representative (1 year term)
  • Test Coordinator (1 year term)
  • Competition Coordinator (1 year term)
  • Ice Show Coordinator (1 year term)
  • Skater Development Coordinator (1 year term) 

Please forward signed nomination forms by Saturday, May 26th to: cbsskatingclub@hotmail.ca

*Originals MUST be brought to the meeting*

For more information about the positions that will be up for election and the nomination form:

 Updated AGM Notice.pdf

 Nomination Form.pdf


Congratulations to our
2017/18 Award Winners!

 

Skater of the Year
Competitive – Hayley Dalton
Bronze – Briane O’Brien
Silver – Ava Spurrell
Gold – Chloe Seymour

Most Improved Skater of the Year
Bronze – Brea Squires
Silver – Adele Martin
Gold – Alexa Pynn

CanSkate
Skater of the Year – Kenley Hoskins
Champion – Alyssa Dawe
Champion – Callie Ash

Spirit of Synchro
Beginner I – Calista Higdon
Beginner II – Briane O’Brien
Elementary – Madison Butler
Pre-Juvenile – Katie Ellis
Juvenile – Syrai Fitzgerald
Pre-Novice – Anna Boland
Intermediate – Catherine Power
Adult I – Kayla Pardy-Joy
Adult III – Vince Burton

Sherry Drover Memorial Award
Bronze – Olivia Hamlyn
Silver – Katie Ellis
Gold – Brooke Coffey

Program Assistant Awards
PA of the Year – Emily Mahoney
Most Dedicated PA – Syrai Fitzgerald

Club Awards
Volunteer of the Year – Heather Flynn
Club Appreciation Award – Cheryl Ellis

Skate Canada NL
Annual Achievements Awards Gala

 

A special congratulations to our own CBS Skating Club's coach Leslie Collins for being recognized at Skate Canada NL's Annual Achievements Awards Gala as the 2018 Section Volunteer Coach of the Year

Leslie Collins - 2018 Section Volunteer Coach Award

 

Also, the CBS Skating Club was honoured by the Section in appreciation of being the 2017 hosts of the Agnes Thistle Invitational Compeitition!  Thank you to all of our volunteers and the organizing committee who share in this recognition.

 CBS Skating Club - Appreciation Award

 And finally, a congratulations to the CBS Skating Club's Jane O'Brien for being named the Section Official of the Year for 2017-2018!

Jane O'Brien - Section Officials Award

 

 

Ice Show Photo & Video purchases

Photo Information

Photos will be taken at the Dress Rehearsal and are available through purchase: CBS photo package 2018.pdf

Photos are now online!

Ice Show (part 1): jmorganphotographs.zenfolio.com/p484612288

Ice Show (part 2): jmorganphotographs.zenfolio.com/p149141635

Dress Rehearsal and Group Photos: jmorganphotographs.zenfolio.com/f203499387

Video recording

A video recording of the ice show will be produced by Memories Forever.  If you are interested in a DVD or download please click here:  Memories Forever CBSSC Ice Show

 


Off Season Schools

SUMMER

Skate Canada NL

Torbay (week 1 & 2)
CBS Arena (weeks 3-7)

July 2 - August 17th

Registration Details:
Online at: https://skatenf.uplifterinc.com/registration

Registration Date: Now Open

Information, Schedule & Pricing: click here for PDF
Coaching Information: click here for PDF

SPRING & FALL

As in previous years, there will be two spring schools offered in the Avalon for CanSkaters, STAR & Competitive skaters - APEX out of CBS & Avalon Region out of Mt. Pearl.

Please remember that if you are registering for STAR or Competitive sessions that you check with your coach to see which school they will be working from.

APEX Academy

CBS Arena & RFMS

CanSkate (PreCan, Stages 1-6)
STAR - Competitive

Spring Dates: April 23 - June 10, 2018
Online Registration dates: Now Open

Fall Dates: Sept 4 - Oct 1, 2018
Online Registration dates: Registration online in July 

Apex Academy

Avalon Region

Mount Pearl Glacier

CanSkate (Stages 2-6)
STAR - Competitive

Spring Dates: May 1 - June 11 ,2018
Deadline to apply: complete (was April 3rd)

Fall Dates: Sept 1-30, 2018
Deadline to apply: complete (was April 3rd)

Information and Application
CanSkate Application


Synchro Tryouts

Synchro tryouts for Elementary and higher (including Adult 1 & Open) Teams occured in April 2018 for the upcoming season.  Emails have individually been sent out to all skaters who attended the tryouts.

Beginner I, Beginner II & Adult 3 teams will have tryouts in the Fall (September/October).


 Congratulations to our March
CanSkaters of the Month!!!

 

Congratulations

What a showing at the Atlantic Championships !

Jena Dyer - Juvenile (U14) - 10th

Skye Coffey - Pre-Juv (U13) - 1st

Hannah Poole - STAR 10 - 5th / STAR 9 - 4th

Catherine Power - STAR 10 - 7th / STAR 9 - 11th

Brooke Andrews - STAR 8 - 2nd

Brooke Coffey - STAR 8 - 3rd

Alexa Pynn - STAR 6 - 8th

Chloe Seymour - STAR 5 (13+) - 1st

Syrai Fitzgerald - STAR 5 (U13) - 2nd