Our Champions

Competition Results

2017/18 Season

Eastern Divisionals
Jan 20-21, 2018

Juvenile
Jena Dyer, 4th

Pre-Juvenile
Skye Coffey, 1st

STAR 10
Hannah Poole, 1st

STAR 9
Hannah Poole, 3rd
Catherine Power

STAR 8
Brooke Andrews, 2nd
Brooke Coffey, 3rd
Emily Thorne, 5th

STAR 7
Brooke Coffey, 3rd
Emily Thorne, 4th
Alexa Pynn, 6th
Brooke Andrews, 7th

STAR 6
Alexa Pynn, 4th
Chelsey Crane

STAR 5 (13+)
Chloe Seymour, 1st
Emily Mahoney, 3rd
Anna Boland, 4th
Livi Allen

STAR 5 (U13)
Syrai Fitzgerald, 2nd
Katelyn Maloney , 4th
Claire Taylor, 7th
Kayla Colbert

STAR 4 (13+)
Ashley Matthews, Madison Reynolds, Emily Craig, Grace Sparkes

STAR 4 (U13)
Rayne Andrews, 5th
Katie Ellis, Keira Fewer, Charlotte Stoyles, Jada Boland, Teagan Winter, Elizabeth Hollett, Sydney Boone, Mackenzie Butler, Breagh Smith, M`taya Bradford Gear, Madison Butler

STAR 4 (U10)
Ava Spurrell 1st
Sarah Kent, 4th
Ella Dawe, 5th

STAR 4 (U10 Boys)
Jonathan Flynn, 1st

SO3
Melanie Taylor, 1st

Silver Interpretive
Livi Allen, 5th

Bronze Interpretive
Anna Boland, 1st
Reyna Young, 7th

Bronze Creative
Anna Boland, 1st
Katelyn Maloney, 3rd
Livi Allen, 5th

 

Agnes Thistle Invitational
Nov 17-19, 2017

STAR 10
Hannah Poole, 4th
Catherine Power,7th

STAR 9
Amber Boutcher, 2nd
Hannah Poole, 6th
Catherine Power

STAR 8
Brooke Coffey, 2nd
Brooke Andrews, 4th
Emily Thorne

STAR 7
Brooke Coffey, 4th
Emily Thorne, 4th
Brooke Andrews, 8th
Alexa Pynn

STAR 6
Alexa Pynn, 4th
Chelsey Crane, 6th

STAR 5 (13+)
Emily Mahoney,1st
Chloe Seymour, 4th
Reyna Young, 7th

STAR 5 (U13)
Katelyn Maloney, 1st
Syrai Fitzgeral
Claire Taylor
Kayla Colbert

STAR 4 (13+)
Emily Craig, 5th,
Ashley Matthews, 7th
Hailey Lomand
Grace Sparkes
Madison Reynolds

STAR 4 (U13)
Rayne Andrews, 2nd
Katie Ellis, 4th
Jada Boland, 7th
Teagan Winter

STAR 4 (U10)
Ava Spurrell, 7th
Ella Dawe

STAR 3
M'taya Bradford-Gear, Charlotte Stoyles, Keira Fewer, Madison Butler, Mackenzie Butler, Adele Martin, Jonathan Flynn, Breagh Smith

STAR 2
Georgia Wong, Brea Squires, Ashton Hickey MacDonald, Christina Lewis, Avery Dalton, Jasmine Wicks, Jenna Hines, Ava Colbourne, Megan Colbert, Arabella Dyke

STAR 1
Grace Quilty, Miah King, Brian O'Brien, Ireland Murphy

Special Olympics Level 3 
Melanie Taylor, 1st

Bronze Creative Skills
Katelyn Maloney, 5th
Livi Allen, 6th

Bronze Interpretive
Anna Boland, 1st

Silver Interpretive
Livi Allen, 5th

Sectionals
Nov 10-11, 2017

Novice
Hayley Dalton, 2nd

Pre-Novice
Taylor Druken

Juvenile (U14)
Jena Dyer, 3rd 

Pre-Juvenile (U13)
Skye Coffey, 3rd

Special Olympics
Melanie Tayor, 1st

The Rebecca Pack Memorial Skate
Oct 21-22, 2017

The Rebecca Pack Memorial Award 2017 - Chloe Seymour

Novice
Hayley Dalton, 2nd

Pre-Novice
Taylor Druken, 5th

Juvenile (U14)
Jena Dyer, 1st

Pre-Juvenile (U13)
Skye Coffey, 1st

STAR 10
Hannah Poole, 3rd

STAR 9
Amber Boutcher, 2nd
Hannah Poole. 4th

STAR 8
Brooke Coffey, 1st
Brooke Andrews, 2nd
Emily Thorne, 3rd

STAR 7
Brooke Coffey,6th
Brooke Andrews, 8th
Emily Thorne

STAR 5 (U13)
Syrai Fitzgerald, 1st
Katelyn Maloney, 3rd
Claire Taylor, 8th
Kayla Colbert

STAR 5 (13+)
Chloe Seymour, 2nd
Anna Boland, 4th

STAR 4 (U13)
Jada Boland, 3rd
Rayne Andrews, 4th

STAR 3
Adele Martin, Charlotte Stoyles, Breagh Smith, M'taya Brandford-Gear, Jonathan Flynn

STAR 2
Avery Dalton

 

Click here for previous season's results

 

Award Recipients

Our annual awards are handed out at our end-of-season banquet, held each year in April to celebrate the successes of all our skaters.

The award recipients for the 2016/17
season were:

CanSkate:

Champion Awards: Kenley Hoskins and
Jessica Downey
CanSkater of the Year - Arianna Winter

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Jonathan Flynn
Most Improved - Christina Lewis
Sherry Drover - Norah Downey

Silver

Skater of the Year - Claire Taylor
Most Improved - Ava Spurrell
Sherry Drover - Jada Boland

Gold

Skater of the Year - Erin Maher
Most Improved - Alexa Pynn
Sherry Drover - Erin Maher

Competitive

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner 1 - Brea Squires
Most Spirited Beginner 2 - Olivia Hamlyn
Most Spirited Elementary - Abbie Marshall
Most Spirited Juvenile - Ashley Matthews
Most Spirited Pre-Novice - Emily Mahoney
Most Spirited Intermediate - Blayre Way
Most Spirited Adult - Heather Flynn

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Hayley Dalton
Junior PA of the Year - Claire Taylor
PA of the Year - Emily Thorne
Volunteer of the Year - Anita Mahoney

 

The award recipients for the 2015/16
season were:

CanSkate:

Champions - Mallory Collins and Adele Martin
CanSkater of the Year - Olivia Hamlyn

Bronze

Skater of the Year - Teagan Winter
Most Improved - Madison Butler

Silver

Skater of the Year - Ashley Matthews
Most Improved - Katelyn Maloney

Gold

Skater of the Year - Haley Dawe
Most Improved - Hayley Dalton
Gold Test Medallions - Amber Boutcher and Hayley Dalton

Synchro

Most Spirited Beginner - Catherine Hart
Most Spirited Elementary - Keira Fewer
Most Spirited Juvenile - Emily Mahoney

Program Assistants

Most Dedicated PA - Emily Thorne
Junior PA of the Year - Breagh Smith
PA of the Year - Hayley Dalton

 

The award recipients for the 2014/15
season were:

Senior

Skater of the Year - Hayley Dalton
Most Improved - Haley Dawe
Personal Success - Hannah Poole
Sherry Drover Award - Alexandra Quinlan

Junior

Skater of the Year - Melanie Taylor
Most Improved - Jada Boland
Personal Success - Grace Sparkes
Sherry Drover Award - Abbie Marshall

CanSkate

Skater of the Year - Ava Spurrell

Champion Awards
- Arianna Winter
- Leah Butt
- Jenna Hines
- Georgia Wong
- Riley Smith
- Katie Banks
- Juliana Lawlor
- Tori Smith
- Paige Cave
- Keegan Brooks

Program Assistants

Assistant of the Year - Hayley Dalton
Most Dedicated - Emily Thorne
Spirited - Hannah Poole
Rookie of the Year - Reyna Young
PA Helper of the Year - Anna Boland

Synchro

Elementary Team
Team Spirit - Alexandra Quinlan

Beginner Team
Team Spirit - Breagh Smith

For more information on our awards, please refer to our CBS Award criteria.pdf

 

2017-18

CanSkater of the Month